|
Post by kaptaincarbon on Jan 31, 2017 10:46:06 GMT -5
Something I like to do from time to time is revist my personal Top 5-10 and see what bands ?I would keep there. I beleive this is a personal choice of bands and artists but also things you could reasonably defend even now. there are some artists that affected me deeply as a teenager but would be in no way near a Top 10. There are also fantastic and forward thinking recent albums that would not be on a list. It is also funny to see where DS or metal falls on your personal Top 10.
1. T. Rex 2. The Grateful Dead 3. Radiohead 4. Pink Floyd
As of yet undetermined:
Ween, Martin Denny, Summoning, Kraftwerk, Manowar, some sort of DS I think.
|
|
|
Post by ranseur on Feb 2, 2017 4:20:40 GMT -5
Ask me in a year I'll tell you something else but...
1. Disembowelmemt 2. Z'EV 3. Tom Waits 4. Dio 5. Bohren & Der Club of Gore 6. Rowland S Howard 7. Rudolph eb.er 8. Swans 9. Mars 10. Stone Breath
Honerable mentions: dead can dance, jandek, diamanda galas, mortiis, son house, leonard cohen, celtic frost, morbid angel, iron maiden, judas priest, the haters, skip james
|
|
|
Post by kaptaincarbon on Feb 2, 2017 5:31:21 GMT -5
You know, Tom Waits was always something that stuck with me throughout my years. Swans is hilarious becasue I love aLL OF THEIR NEW RECORDS BUT AM STILL AFRAID OF THEIR 80'S STUFF.
|
|
|
Post by ranseur on Feb 2, 2017 6:07:24 GMT -5
You know, Tom Waits was always something that stuck with me throughout my years. Swans is hilarious becasue I love aLL OF THEIR NEW RECORDS BUT AM STILL AFRAID OF THEIR 80'S STUFF. Loved both since I was a teenager. But fuck I forgot saint vitus.
|
|
|
Post by PestilentSwarm on Feb 12, 2017 9:15:59 GMT -5
Are we talking non-metal?
1. Simon & Garfunkel 2. Regina Spektor 3. Billy Joel 4. Phil Ochs 5. Kansas 6. Fredrik 7. Wintergatan 8. Carolina Chocolate Drops
I can't think of anyone else worthy of a "Top 10" designation. There's a lot of pop, folk and bluegrass / old-time music that I like, but I don't have enough confidence to be drilled by someone who actually knows a lot about them. Like Camel. I love Camel. But if you asked me my top 5 albums...I don't even know 5 albums by name, even though I have their entire digital discography and like everything I've heard from them.
|
|
|
Post by chaucerianmyth on Feb 16, 2017 12:01:59 GMT -5
These are always fun to see! PestilentSwarm it's nice to see Simon and Garfunkel and Regina Spektor! Great artists! My top 2 or 3 are usually always the same no matter what, but beyond that, it changes all the time. Now it's probably like this: 1. Rush (always my all time favorite, no contest) 2. Iron Maiden 3. Bing Crosby 4. Benny Goodman 5. Louis Armstrong 6. Art Tatum 7. King Crimson 8. Electric Wizard 9. Jack Off Jill 10. Bill Evans
|
|
|
Post by PestilentSwarm on Feb 16, 2017 20:51:54 GMT -5
These are always fun to see! PestilentSwarm it's nice to see Simon and Garfunkel and Regina Spektor! Great artists! My top 2 or 3 are usually always the same no matter what, but beyond that, it changes all the time. Now it's probably like this: I go through periods where all I listen to is S&G or Regina Spektor. Both are incredible song writers and story tellers. It's such a pure form of folk music. Re: Iron Maiden. If I were to include metal artists they would be number one. They were my first love in metal music.
|
|
Tyrannus
Verified Account
Knowledge is Night
Posts: 806
|
Post by Tyrannus on Feb 22, 2017 16:31:52 GMT -5
This is tricky! 1. The Rita 2. Burzum 3. Graveland 4. Striborg 5. Xenophobic ejaculation 6. Intolitarian 7. Absurd 8. Abandoned places 9. Paysage d'hiver 10. Prurient
|
|
|
Post by thekeeper on Feb 22, 2017 17:06:39 GMT -5
1.) AFI 2.) Current 93 3.) Katatonia 4.) My Dying Bride 5.) Paysage d'hiver 6.) The Moon Lay Hidden Beneath a Cloud 7.) Portal 8.) Death in June
Couldn't think of two others worth having on the list. This stands for two years at the least. There are artists who were real big for me that I don't really listen to anymore that I didn't include, like At the Drive-in. There are other artists I didn't include but have some of my all time favorite albums, like Nattens Madrigal by Ulver.
|
|
Tyrannus
Verified Account
Knowledge is Night
Posts: 806
|
Post by Tyrannus on Feb 22, 2017 17:15:32 GMT -5
1.) AFI 2.) Current 93 3.) Katatonia 4.) My Dying Bride 5.) Paysage d'hiver 6.) The Moon Lay Hidden Beneath a Cloud 7.) Portal 8.) Death in June Couldn't think of two others worth having on the list. This stands for two years at the least. There are artists who were real big for me that I don't really listen to anymore that I didn't include, like At the Drive-in. There are other artists I didn't include but have some of my all time favorite albums, like Nattens Madrigal by Ulver. Yeah I agree, the bottom two on my list I just sort of included but they're not really at the same level in terms of meaningful to me. Plus I could include lots of music that used to mean a lot to me like agalloch, wittr, gy!be, or tmbg.
|
|
|
Post by lusitano on Feb 22, 2017 17:27:17 GMT -5
08.) Moonsorrow 07.) Windir 06.) Summoning 05.) Razor 04.) Rhapsody of Fire 03.) Dawnbringer 02.) Bal-Sagoth 01.) Virgin Steele (They will forever be my favorite)
Yeah, well, you can really tell I'm into really cheesy stuff. But those are bands whose content I've consistently enjoyed.
|
|
|
Post by chaucerianmyth on Feb 22, 2017 20:35:16 GMT -5
1.) AFI 2.) Current 93 3.) Katatonia 4.) My Dying Bride 5.) Paysage d'hiver 6.) The Moon Lay Hidden Beneath a Cloud 7.) Portal 8.) Death in June Couldn't think of two others worth having on the list. This stands for two years at the least. There are artists who were real big for me that I don't really listen to anymore that I didn't include, like At the Drive-in. There are other artists I didn't include but have some of my all time favorite albums, like Nattens Madrigal by Ulver. Man, don't even get me started on My Dying Bride! SUCH an incredible band! I don't think they've released a single album that I don't like.
|
|
Tyrannus
Verified Account
Knowledge is Night
Posts: 806
|
Post by Tyrannus on Feb 22, 2017 21:11:39 GMT -5
Haha I'm probably fairly unique in that I basically only listen to BM, DS, and noise. I had no other phase of metal listening so I'm not really sentimental for other types of metal the way I feel a lot of people probably are. I don't have much sentimentality for rock music in general I suppose...I just feel like that's not common for the average black metal fan, haha. Like how many bm fans do you know who wouldn't be even able to identify Slayer if you played it, because that's me! I guess the reason for that is that my first "metal band" was Agalloch, who an older friend introduced me to as the entry point into metal in general. I suppose it worked because here I am now, touching up the sewing on my patch jacket. The world works in mysterious ways, I suppose!
|
|
|
Post by Ananoriel on Feb 23, 2017 8:49:26 GMT -5
I love My Dying Bride, I'm going to see them in April at Roadburn. Well here is my list:
1. The Cure 2. Wardruna 3. Agalloch 4. Summoning 5. Dead Can Dance 6. David Bowie 7. Wolves in the Throne Room 8. Moonsorrow 9. Black Sabbath 10. Joy Division
I wish I could list more than 10 bands, my taste varies a lot and there are a lot of bands that I love a lot. So listing just 10 was a bit difficult, the first 5 are always on the top 5 for years.
|
|
Shelter
Townfolk
without darkness, there is no light
Posts: 33
|
Post by Shelter on Mar 11, 2017 20:05:33 GMT -5
1. Black Sabbath 2. Slipknot 3. Blood Tyrant 4. Emperor 5. Cattle Decapitation 6. Burzum 7. Black Cilice 8. Depressive Silence 9. Old Tower 10. Shadow Dungeon
|
|