|
Post by Sláine on Jul 26, 2018 20:17:21 GMT -5
Related to Dungeon synth or not, what are some of our favourite films, interested to see what people like.
Here are some of mine in no order:
Drive A Clockwork Orange Blade runner Brawl in Cell Block 99 The Thing LotR Taxi Driver The Hunt (Jagten) Bronson Bone Tomahawk Good Time The Witch
|
|
|
Post by thekeeper on Jul 27, 2018 9:47:29 GMT -5
Some good ones on your list. The Witch is a movie that is surprisingly polarizing. A lot of people hated it and a lot of people loved it. I'm the loved crowd. I don't really understand some people's negative reaction to it; they don't have to like it of course, but some contention seems to lie in that it turned out to be a different movie than they were expecting, not judging it by itself. I've heard people complain about the ending in particular, but I have no problems with it. Have you seen Hereditary? Kind of a similar ending.
My top ten (not in order): 1.) Kagemusha 2.) Alien 3.) Phenomena 4.) Funny Games 5.) The Matrix 6.) The Believer 7.) A Man Escaped 8.) The Dark Crystal 9.) Blade Runner (Final Cut) 10.) Vampyr
I'm probably forgetting some.
|
|
|
Post by Sláine on Jul 27, 2018 9:53:20 GMT -5
Some good ones on your list. The Witch is a movie that is surprisingly polarizing. A lot of people hated it and a lot of people loved it. I'm the loved crowd. I don't really understand some people's negative reaction to it; they don't have to like it of course, but some contention seems to lie in that it turned out to be a different movie than they were expecting, not judging it by itself. I've heard people complain about the ending in particular, but I have no problems with it. Have you seen Hereditary? Kind of a similar ending. My top ten (not in order): 1.) Kagemusha 2.) Alien 3.) Phenomena 4.) Funny Games 5.) The Matrix 6.) The Believer 7.) A Man Escaped 8.) The Dark Crystal 9.) Blade Runner (Final Cut) 10.) Vampyr I'm probably forgetting some. Which Funny Games do you prefer? Regarding the Witch, its probably something most horror popcorn fans wouldnt like. Its well shot and armospheric, there's no pointless jump scares. Its the idea of something like that happening and existing. The ending was superb imo. I saw Hereditary and thought it fell flat after *that scene*. Another good film that uses horror and atmosphere would be The Babadook but that also got bad press in places.
|
|
|
Post by thekeeper on Jul 27, 2018 10:00:19 GMT -5
Which Funny Games do you prefer? Regarding the Witch, its probably something most horror popcorn fans wouldnt like. Its well shot and armospheric, there's no pointless jump scares. Its the idea of something like that happening and existing. The ending was superb imo. I saw Hereditary and thought it fell flat after *that scene*. Another good film that uses horror and atmosphere would be The Babadook but that also got bad press in places. Going to be blasphemous and say I prefer the American version. They're both great, and the remake is so similar to the original, but the acting in the remake is really believable and the two boys are way more politely menacing in comparison. I think the remake better captured the feel of what the original was going far. Which do you prefer?
|
|
|
Post by Sláine on Jul 27, 2018 10:02:55 GMT -5
Which Funny Games do you prefer? Regarding the Witch, its probably something most horror popcorn fans wouldnt like. Its well shot and armospheric, there's no pointless jump scares. Its the idea of something like that happening and existing. The ending was superb imo. I saw Hereditary and thought it fell flat after *that scene*. Another good film that uses horror and atmosphere would be The Babadook but that also got bad press in places. Going to be blasphemous and say I prefer the American version. They're both great, and the remake is so similar to the original, but the acting in the remake is really believable and the two boys are way more politely menacing in comparison. I think the remake better captured the feel of what the original was going far. Which do you prefer? I actually agree, its a bit more sinister. I remember seeing it in tv when I was young. The first scene when their all happy family in the car but the grindcore(ish) soundtrack terrified me. US is paced better. I also like Tim Roth.
|
|
|
Post by thekeeper on Jul 27, 2018 10:06:42 GMT -5
Going to be blasphemous and say I prefer the American version. They're both great, and the remake is so similar to the original, but the acting in the remake is really believable and the two boys are way more politely menacing in comparison. I think the remake better captured the feel of what the original was going far. Which do you prefer? I actually agree, its a bit more sinister. I remember seeing it in tv when I was young. The first scene when their all happy family in the car but the grindcore(ish) soundtrack terrified me. US is paced better. I also like Tim Roth. Yeah, Tim Roth is great. I was so surprised when Naked City came on at the start, could not believe it. Seriously check out their album Torture Garden. Avant-jazz surf grind with improvised vocals.
|
|
Tyrannus
Verified Account
Knowledge is Night
Posts: 806
|
Post by Tyrannus on Jul 27, 2018 11:34:02 GMT -5
I have pretty bad taste in movies but I'll participate, why not. I'll try to rank them but I love all these.
1. Seven Samurai 2. Spirited Away 3. Akira 4. Princess Mononoke 5. Requiem for a Dream 6. Paprika 7. The Empire Strikes Back 8. Alien 9. The Thing 10. Event Horizon
This I guess isn't set in stone by any means, I guess it's just my current favorites. I'm probably forgetting a lot of stuff I like
|
|
|
Post by Sláine on Jul 27, 2018 11:37:33 GMT -5
I have pretty bad taste in movies but I'll participate, why not. I'll try to rank them but I love all these. 1. Seven Samurai 2. Spirited Away 3. Akira 4. Princess Mononoke 5. Requiem for a Dream 6. Paprika 7. The Empire Strikes Back 8. Alien 9. The Thing 10. Event Horizon This I guess isn't set in stone by any means, I guess it's just my current favorites. I'm probably forgetting a lot of stuff I like Spirited Away is fantastic. A copy of it was left in a caravan me and my girlfriend stayed in for a bit last week. She swore by it, I genuinely enjoyed it immensly.
The Thing is legendary.
Never
|
|
|
Post by andrewwerdna on Jul 27, 2018 13:27:00 GMT -5
I also really love those Ghibli movies. I haven't been much of a movie watcher in a long time, like besides documentaries these days it's rare for me to even watch one movie in a month, but I have some favorites from when I did watch more. 1. The Matrix 2. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 3. LOTR
4. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 5. Samsara/Baraka/Chronos (haven't fully experienced the Qatsi trilogy yet, saving those for a special occasion)
6. Labyrinth 7. Mirrormask 8. Eden Log 9. Waking Life 10. Prometheus' Garden 11. Idiocracy 12. eXistenZ 13. Dagon 14. Pan's Labyrinth 15. Evil Dead, all of them, even the new show is cool, can't wait until season three is on Netflix.
|
|
Tyrannus
Verified Account
Knowledge is Night
Posts: 806
|
Post by Tyrannus on Jul 27, 2018 13:32:51 GMT -5
I also really love those Ghibli movies. I haven't been much of a movie watcher in a long time, like besides documentaries these days it's rare for me to even watch one movie in a month, but I have some favorites from when I did watch more. 1. The Matrix 2. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 3. LOTR
4. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 5. Samsara/Baraka/Chronos (haven't fully experienced the Qatsi trilogy yet, saving those for a special occasion)
6. Labyrinth 7. Mirrormask 8. Eden Log 9. Waking Life 10. Prometheus' Garden 11. Idiocracy 12. eXistenZ 13. Dagon 14. Pan's Labyrinth 15. Evil Dead, all of them, even the new show is cool, can't wait until season three is on Netflix.
Waking Life and Pan’s Labyrinth are so good
|
|
|
Post by thekeeper on Jul 27, 2018 14:08:59 GMT -5
What's everyone's favorite movie from the LOTR trilogy? I'd go with Fellowship. First movie I owned on DVD. It gets made fun of a lot but The Matrix was one of the most impactful movies ever made. I love the first one so much. It's one of those movies I could put on at any time.
|
|
|
Post by andrewwerdna on Jul 27, 2018 15:40:43 GMT -5
What's everyone's favorite movie from the LOTR trilogy? I'd go with Fellowship. First movie I owned on DVD. It gets made fun of a lot but The Matrix was one of the most impactful movies ever made. I love the first one so much. It's one of those movies I could put on at any time. Fellowship for me too, it blew my mind because I wasn't familiar with the story at that point (though I had read the Hobbit). It was really what kicked off my love of high fantasy. But in general I just like that part of the story more, it's even my favorite of the three books because there's more exploration of the world and sense of wonder about things as they are, while the next two are more about reacting to events of the plot. And yeah, not too long ago I had to admit to myself that The Matrix is probably my favorite movie because of how much impact it had on my thought. I don't like the sequels very much though. Animatrix was cool.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 28, 2018 2:31:33 GMT -5
To name just a few ones :
Conan the Barbarian (John Milius) Robocop (Paul Verhoeven) Element of Crime (Lars von Trier) Halloween (John Carpenter) Death in Venice (Luchino Visconti) Fight Club (David Fincher) eXistenZ (David Cronenberg) Solaris (Andrei Tarkovski)
|
|
|
Post by crystallogic13 on Jul 28, 2018 7:15:41 GMT -5
Here are mine of the top of my head : The Good the Bad and the Ugly For A Few Dollars More Pulp Fiction The Elephant Man Mulholland Drive Blade Runner (original theatrical release WITH Harisson Ford's lines narrated by him) 2001 A Space Odyssey Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas I might edit it later to add some more but these are my favorites and imho flawless movies, timeless classics.. DS related favorites are of course Conan the Barbarian, good old GREAT Jason and the Argonauts (Golden Axe was very inspired by the skeletons at the end ) , in general many great italian oldies depicting greek and roman myths.. Also other old classics, Spartacus and many more I forget!
|
|
|
Post by Sláine on Jul 28, 2018 7:29:20 GMT -5
Here are mine of the top of my head : The Good the Bad and the Ugly For A Few Dollars More Pulp Fiction The Elephant Man Mulholland Drive Blade Runner (original theatrical release WITH Harisson Ford's lines narrated by him) 2001 A Space Odyssey Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas I might edit it later to add some more but these are my favorites and imho flawless movies, timeless classics.. DS related favorites are of course Conan the Barbarian, good old GREAT Jason and the Argonauts (Golden Axe was very inspired by the skeletons at the end ) , in general many great italian oldies depicting greek and roman myths.. Also other old classics, Spartacus and many more I forget! Picking the Theatrical Cut of Blade runner is interesting. I never liked the ending where they pretty much drive away into the sunset. The brightness removes from the atmosphere for me. I think the ending where he acknowledges thag Gaff has let them get a head start as we walks into the elevator with the music starting up is fantastic. You sit there, even more distrubed by the world (cause he will be hunted) and the music suits this moment and sums the film up. Its way more 'cyberpunk' to me. It leaves you wondering if they made it or not. Another film I forgot yo mention was American Psycho and a few independent Irish films I enjoy such as The Lobster, Calvary and In Bruges.
|
|