|
Post by stormcrow on Dec 24, 2018 2:42:03 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Summerless on Dec 24, 2018 7:41:40 GMT -5
GARY OLDMAN IS A BEAST - and this is right behind Herzog's Nosferatu for me, but I really am in love with this version of the story.
|
|
olofdigre
Knight
digre.bandcamp.com
Posts: 376
|
Post by olofdigre on Dec 27, 2018 14:58:40 GMT -5
1. Dirty Dancing 2. Escape from new York 3. Roadhouse 4. Gremlins 5. Big Trouble in little China 6. The thing (carpenter) 7. The warriors 8. Vampire's Kiss 9. Where eagles dare 10. Das boot
|
|
|
Post by setfiretostrawmen on Dec 28, 2018 13:22:11 GMT -5
1. Dirty Dancing 2. Escape from new York 3. Roadhouse 4. Gremlins 5. Big Trouble in little China 6. The thing (carpenter) 7. The warriors 8. Vampire's Kiss 9. Where eagles dare 10. Das boot That is a great list! Here is mine:
1. The Name of The Rose 2. Harry Potter and The Goblet of Fire
3. Dark Crystal 4. The Witches of Eastwick 5. Cats the Musical (1998) 6. To Live and Die in LA 7. Harley Davidson and The Marlboro Man 8. Funny Money 9. Jay Leno and The American Dream 10. Of Human Bondage
|
|
|
Post by beeebon on Apr 14, 2020 1:48:34 GMT -5
Amongst loads more and in no order here are ten that I adore: -
1. The Wicker Man (Robin Hardy 1973) 2. The Good The Bad and The Ugly (Sergio Leone 1966) 3. Aguirre The Wrath of God (Werner Herzog 1972) 4. The Dawn of the Dead (George Romero 1978) 5. The Beyond (Lucio Fulci 1981) 6. Blade Runner (Ridley Scott 1982) 7. Solaris (Andrei Tarkovsky 1974) 8. A Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick 1971) 9. Robocop (Paul Verhoeven 1987) 10. The Thing (John Carpenter 1982)
|
|
|
Post by thekeeper on Apr 15, 2020 1:32:45 GMT -5
Amongst loads more and in no order here are ten that I adore: -
1. The Wicker Man (Robin Hardy 1973) 2. The Good The Bad and The Ugly (Sergio Leone 1966) 3. Aguirre The Wrath of God (Werner Herzog 1972) 4. The Dawn of the Dead (George Romero 1978) 5. The Beyond (Lucio Fulci 1981) 6. Blade Runner (Ridley Scott 1982) 7. Solaris (Andrei Tarkovsky 1974) 8. A Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick 1971) 9. Robocop (Paul Verhoeven 1987) 10. The Thing (John Carpenter 1982)
Great list. I'm a big Tarkovsky fan, especially the old stuff. Thought Solaris was pretty odd. Loved the setting.
|
|
|
Post by beeebon on Apr 15, 2020 1:49:49 GMT -5
Solaris was the first of his films I saw and it had a big effect on me, also obviously love Stalker.
Loads of other films which I love and now looking back am gutted I didn't list them. Classics like Suspiria and Profondo Rosso, The Holy Mountain, El Topo, Once Upon A Time In The West, Psychomania, City of the Living Dead, Martin.... too many to list!
|
|
|
Post by thekeeper on Apr 15, 2020 2:00:06 GMT -5
Solaris was the first of his films I saw and it had a big effect on me, also obviously love Stalker.
Loads of other films which I love and now looking back am gutted I didn't list them. Classics like Suspiria and Profondo Rosso, The Holy Mountain, El Topo, Once Upon A Time In The West, Psychomania, City of the Living Dead, Martin.... too many to list!
Man, I loved Profondo Rosso. Argento's real early films are so good, like the Italian Hitchcock. Have you seen any Bresson films? I'm feeling we have taste overlap.
|
|
|
Post by beeebon on Apr 15, 2020 4:18:43 GMT -5
No! I havent seen any films by Bresson but know I need to! What would you recommend checking out first?
|
|